CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-862219

Mr. D.L. Crowe
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
1400 Exchange Building
821 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of Greefa grader machines from Holland

Dear Mr. Crowe:

In your letter dated April 4, 1991, on behalf of Equipment Unlimited, Inc., Yakima, WA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive brochures. It was indicated that the imported graders are for use on farms.

The Greefa graders are machines designed to clean and grade fruit and some small vegetables such as tomatoes. The produce moves along a conveyor where the items can be measured, sized, washed and sorted. The brochures indicate that fruits and vegetables are graded without any damage and that the grading takes place in seven sizes. The machine also moves the fruits and vegetables from side to side for inspection without the produce being handled. The applicable subheading for the Greefa graders, of the type used on farms, will be 8433.60.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines for cleaning, sorting or grading fruit or other agricultural produce. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport